Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
× Electron Ticket Transportation tariffs Traffic schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Application form for supplyers
The Training Center received a Certificate for conducting DP Trainings for the next three years
The influential British Nautical Institute organization conducted a re-accreditation audit at the Training Center of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO). Because of the coronavirus pandemic, the manager for certification of the Nautical Institute, Gasim Masood, carried out the online audit.
The audit included reviewing the compliance of the Training Center with the standards and documents on DP trainings organized over the past three years. The audit confirmed that the Center was operating in accordance with the standards. As a result, the Center received a certificate for the next three years to conduct DP trainings.
It should be noted that the ASCO Training Center received its first certificate issued by the Nautical Institute for conducting dynamic positioning trainings in 2017. This certificate allows organizing DP Induction and DP Simulator trainings. Currently, the Training Center is one of 84 centers in the world and the only one in Azerbaijan authorized to conduct DP Induction and DP Simulator trainings.