× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers
Young foreigners got acquainted with our shipping history within the framework of the "Erasmus+" programme
100 young people representing 18 countries of Europe and Asia visited the "Surakhani" ship museum of "Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping" CJSC (ASCO) within the framework of the "Erasmus+" programme.
A special excursion was organized in the museum for the youth from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Hungary, Greece, Slovenia, Romania, France, Ukraine, Georgia, Norway, Portugal, Italy, Bulgaria, Poland, Macedonia, Morocco, Pakistan and Spain.
In the world's first tanker museum they were provided with detailed information about ASCO activities, our shipping history and traditions. A video displayed on the 360-degree screen available in the “Spirit of the Caspian” hall reflecting the history and culture of Azerbaijan, as well as our glorious victory in the 44-day Patriotic War was of great interest to the participants.
Participants attended yoga sessions in the ship museum under the slogan “Support for peace”.
A musical program was presented in the cultural part of the event called "Azerbaijan in Europe". Musical excerpts performed on Azerbaijani national musical instruments (tar, kamancha, drum, saz, etc.), as well as our national dances and a special sailor dance, prepared by 2nd graders of school No. 236, attracted the attention of the participants. Also, a culture stand consisting of our national attributes was demonstrated here for foreign youth.
The event was attended by Vusal Guliyev, head of the working sector with NGOs of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Aygun Aliyeva, executive director of the State Support Agency to Non-Governmental Organizations.
The volunteers from the Public Union of "Young Volunteers" provided their best efforts to successfully hold the event.
In conclusion, an entertainment program was organized for the participants of the event in the rest at the restaurant within the "Surakhani" ship museum.
One of the main goals of the project was to increase awareness and provide youth from the European and Asian continents with broad information about Azerbaijan and to contribute to the international image of our country.