Phone: (+99412) 493 75 21, 493 09 63
E-mail: akademiya@adda.edu.az
Azerbaijan Maritime College was placed under control of the Closed Joint Stock Company Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping, in accordance with Decree No. 197 of Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 19, 2016, and was renamed as Azerbaijan Maritime College under Azerbaijan State Marine Academy.
Azerbaijan Maritime College has been under control of various ministries and general directorates of the former USSR at different times during its 87 years of operation. During the years of 1930 – 1945, the College was named as the Transcaucasian Technical High School of Marine Fisheries Industry under aegis of the State Fisheries Union of Soviet Union, it was named as the Azerbaijan State Technical High School of Fisheries Industry under aegis of the Ministry of Fisheries Industry of Azerbaijan USSR in 1946-1955, under aegis of the National Academy Council in 1956-1959 and under aegis of the Higher and Secondary Education Committee in 1960-1962. Moreover, the College was under aegis of the General Fisheries Department (“Caspian fish”) of the Ministry of Fisheries Industry of USSR during years of 1963-1980 and under the aegis of All Soviet Union Fisheries Industry Union (“Caspian fish”) of the same Ministry during years of 1980-1991. The College was attached to “Azerbalig” State Conglomerate from 1992 until the first half of 2000. In 2000, it was placed under control of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan Marine Fisheries Industry Technical High School was renamed as Azerbaijan Marine Fisheries Industry College under the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on 16 June, 2010.
The Maritime College of Azerbaijan is the only educational institution in the Caucasus region among the secondary specialized educational institutions of the Republic, which has trained qualified fishermen for the fishery industry. The role of College in the development of the fish industry and the economy of the Republic is indisputable. The college has educated more than 15,000 specialists during its 87-year history. In addition, it has also trained fishermen, ship navigators, ship engineers and electromechanical specialists for the CIS countries and for some European, African, Asian and Latin American countries. There are 20 candidates for science and five doctors of science amongst alumni of the College.  A large group of graduates work in senior positions.
Azerbaijan Maritime College was established in accordance with the resolution of All Soviet Union State Fisheries Industry Union in 1930.  During early years of its operation, the College trained specialists for Transcaucasian Republics in specializations such as “Fisheries” and “Fish processing”.  The College had no educational building until 1939.  In 1939, the new five-storey building was built for the College.  This educational institution has started the training of fisheries for the whole country since 1946. Special attention was attached for the training of specialists in different specializations.  Since 1950, new departments have been established at the College in the fields of “Fisheries and hunting of marine animals”, “Technologies of fishing products”, “Ichthyology and fisheries”.  Since 1960, there was a boom in the fishery industry. Therefore, it became necessary to broaden the sphere of specializations for training of specialists in the College. Such demand derived from the economic development of USSR.  So, new departments in the field of “Ship power equipment”, “Accounting” and “Marine ship navigator” were founded at the College.
The College has also faced huge difficulties during its 87 years of operation.  It has even faced a threat of liquidation.  However, this threat did not last long and was resolved soon.  Due to lack of demand for fisher specialists in fishery industry of the Republic in 1959, a new issue emerged related to liquidation of the College and transferring its students to other colleges. This institution faced the threat of closure in 1975 due to reason that many alumni of the College were unable to speak fluent Russian and discriminatory attitude towards the College by the Ministry of Fisheries Industry of the USSR. The College has managed to continue its activities upon interference of the Government.
The third threat to closure of the College emerged upon the collapse of the former USSR.  The College was transferred to the aegis of “Azerbalig” State Conglomerate in 1992.  Its administrative building was removed to the dormitory by State conglomerate illegally, which was occupied by refugees and it was impossible to organize education in such conditions.  Eventually, number of students decreased and the level of education dropped significantly. During such regress of the College, Decree issued by National Leader Heydar Aliyev “On the promotion of education system in the Republic of Azerbaijan” on June 13, 2000, was a very important document that resolved the fate of the College in a positive way.  Thus, the personnel of the College once again witnessed that, nothing has been dismissed from National Leader`s attention. As a result, Azerbaijan Maritime College has stepped into history of its prosperity since 1999.
Students of the College participated in important competitions and sports events at a republican level where they won awards and became winners. College team, composed of boys, took the second place at chess and volleyball tournaments in 2017.
Azerbaijan Maritime College distinguishes among other secondary specialized educational institutions. Azerbaijan Maritime College is one of the leading institutions which applied the system of multi-point assessment of students` knowledge. Azerbaijan Maritime College was the first institution among other secondary educational institutions in Azerbaijan which applied the system of organization of examinations in accordance with the computer-based testing system.
At present, specialists are trained in specializations listed below:
“Ship navigation”
“Operation of shipboard power equipment”
“Operation of shipboard power equipment and automatic equipment”
“Ship repair”
“Installation and maintenance of shipboard machinery”
“Protection of environment and effective utilization of natural resources”.
There is good material and technical base, highly skilled, experienced and professional teaching personnel in College, which facilitates training of highly skilled specialists. Computers with access to internet, computerized language laboratory, modern rooms of physics, chemistry and biology, studies and laboratories for disciplines which are supplied with technical equipment in working condition and mechanical workshop equipped with a machine tool at the college.
Students of the College undergo their externship at structural institutions of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Closed Joint Stock Company.  More students are involved in the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet and Zigh Ship Repair Plant during their internships.  Students who are studying non-specialty disciplines undergo their internships in various institutions in accordance with their specializations.
The main goal of our training and development policy is sustainable progress of human recourses, preparation of the staff for implementation of new industrial positions, update of employees’ knowledge, increase their professional culture, preparation of candidates for human recourses and maintain increase of employees’ professional level with advanced education and training methods through identification of training and education needs regarding our strategic targets.
To reach the goal relating to the our training and development policy we implement :
• Determination of the total training budget;
• Identification of requirements on the general training program, as well as, the sources of technical and non-technical training;
• Determination of eligibility criteria for employees’ participation in specific training courses;
• Assessment of training needs;
• Trainings (inside or outside the workplace);
• Evaluation of training programs;