Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
× Electron Ticket Transportation tariffs Traffic schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Application form for suppliers
Educational institutions of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan has signed an agreement
Azerbaijan State Marine Academy of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO) and Yessenov University of Kazakhstan signed a Double Degree Agreement.
According to the agreement, bachelor and master degree students of both educational institutions will gain the opportunity to study majoring in the relevant specialty. Bachelor and master degree students, who successfully completed their first academic year, can join the program.
Students will study in Russian. According to the agreement, along with studying at one of the universities, students must remotely master the curriculum of the second university. The educational process will be carried out by internal documentation complying with the curriculum of Yessenov University and ASMA in accordance with the Bologna Declaration.
Final state certification (diploma defense) will be carried out in both higher educational institutions in accordance with the regulatory documents of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. A student (master) who has fully mastered the curriculum and successfully passed the final state certification exam (diploma defense) will receive a diploma according to the model approved by the relevant authorities of both countries.
It is expected that 13 students from Kazakhstan will continue their studies at the AЫMA in the new academic year. Nine of them want to become marine pilots, and four - ship mechanics.