Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
× Electron Ticket Transportation tariffs Traffic schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Application form for suppliers
Successful and Safe Maiden Voyage
The RoPax type ferry Azerbaijan - a new vessel on the balance of the Marine Transport Fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), completed its maiden voyage and returned to the port of Baku, located in Alat.
Sailing in the direction of Alat-Kuryk, Kuryk-Alat was successful and safe.
ASCO Chairman Rauf Veliyev met the unique vessel and its professional crew in the port of Baku.
Rauf Veliyev expressed his gratitude to the crew members of the ship "Azerbaijan" and learned their impressions of the voyage.
The captain of the vessel Ayaz Pirmuradov and the crew members noted that the first voyage of the vessel Azerbaijan was memorable and passed without problems and accidents. They emphasized that they were proud to be the first crew of the historic vessel. The sailors promised to continue to justify the trust shown to them.
Then Rauf Veliyev got acquainted with the conditions created for the crew members of the ship, gave his recommendations and instructions regarding future voyages. In the end, a commemorative photo was taken.
It should be noted that the vessel Azerbaijan is the first RoPax type ferry vessel built upon the order of ASCO at the Baku Shipyard. The ship, built in accordance with all modern standards, was commissioned in March of the current year with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
On May 7, the vessel set off on its first voyage in the direction of the port of Kuryk in Kazakhstan. The next voyage is planned in the direction of the port of Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan.