Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
× Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Application form for suppliers
The Ship Museum Surakhany Will Open Its Doors to Visitors
Ship museum Surakhani of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO) will open its doors to visitors on May 10.
The world's first tanker museum, located in the Seaside National Park, will be open 5 days a week from 10:00 to 19:00.
The cost of entrance tickets is 5 manats for individual visitors and 3 manats for groups (sessions). Corporate visitors, students and schoolchildren, ASCO employees and seafarers, as well as their family members (upon presentation of the relevant document) can get acquainted with the museum by paying 2 manats. Along with this, the National Heroes of Azerbaijan, the families of Martyrs, Heroes of the Soviet Union, participants of the Great Patriotic War, the Afghan and Karabakh wars, invalids of the events of January 20 and the Chernobyl disaster, invalids of the 1st and 2nd groups and 1 person accompanying them, veteran sailors, children aged 5-12 years (12 years old inclusive) can enter the ship museum Surakhany without paying and queuing.
The entrance to the museum ship is not recommended for infants and children under 5 years old, pregnant women, persons suffering from panic attacks in closed and dark rooms (claustrophobia, etc.)
The museum consists of 10  exhibition halls. Here, visitors will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the history of the Caspian Sea, oil production in Absheron, the development of shipping, the world's first ships, sea giants, navigation instruments, which are considered integral attributes of navigation, sea knots with a history of 5000 years, as well as equipment used to operate ships.
The opening of the world's first museum tanker in Baku will provide local residents and the growing number of tourists with the opportunity to learn the history of the Caspian Sea and shipping in our country, the heroic work of our brave sailors. The museum tanker Surakhany will play the role of a bridge connecting the past and the future of Azerbaijan Shipping Company with ancient traditions of seafaring. At the same time, this museum will turn into one of the new symbols of our capital Baku that uniquely combines history and modern time.
We are waiting for you in the museum!