× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
Chairman of the ACSC attended the opening of the ferry complex in Kuryk port
Today the solemn opening of the ferry complex in the Kuryk port took place. This port is located in the Mangystau region of Kazakhstan.
Officials of relevant government agencies and representatives of private companies from Georgia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Iran, China, Russia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan attended the event with the participation of the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev. Rauf Valiev, the Chairman of the “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint Stock Company also attended the opening ceremony.
It was noted at this event that the Kuryk port is located on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route and plays an exceptional role in increasing freight traffic in this direction. The launch of the new ferry complex will also create favorable conditions to a significant increase in the flow of cargo. This will contribute not only to the development of Kazakhstan, but the region as a whole.
The total capacity of the ferry complex is more than seven million tons. In terms of infrastructure all the facilities are provided. And most importantly, during the implementation of the customs services there will be no problems of time loss. Vehicles will be checked for no more than 30-40 minutes. The ferry complex will also offer warehouse services, arranged according to the modern type.
It should be noted that the Kuryk port was put into operation in 2016. The port with a total area of 40 hectares has an advantageous geographical position. Here, the depth of the water makes it possible to park the ships with larger volumes. The cargo from Kuryk, which is considered to be one of the main components of the Trans-Caspian international transport route, is sent to Europe via Azerbaijan and Georgia.