Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
× Electron Ticket Transportation tariffs Traffic schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Application form for supplyers
Overhaul of the “Sumgait” vessel completed
A tug-supply vessel Sumgayit, which belongs to the Offshore Fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), underwent a major overhaul.
During the repair at the “Bibi-Heybat” Ship Repair Yard, machinery, piping, electric motors, and control systems of the ship were repaired. Also, living rooms, sanitary facilities, and canteens for the crew have been completely renovated.
After the ship was docked, a propeller shaft, the propulsion and steering complex, bottom-side reinforcement, and tread assembly were repaired. At the same time, the damaged sections of the underwater and surface parts of the hull were replaced, and painting works were completed.
Upon completion of the repair of the mechanism and electrical equipment, the vessel Sumgait was successfully tested on the water and re-commissioned.