× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiyev held a meeting with the youth
On February 2, on occasion of Youth Day, Rauf Valiyev, “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” (ASCO) Chairman of the Board held a meeting with the company’s various departments young workforce.
Extending warm wishes for the occasion, Rauf Valiyev underscored the foundational attention and care for the youth in Azerbaijan laid down by the visionary leader, Heydar Aliyev. Throughout Heydar Aliyev's leadership eras, youth policy has consistently remained a pivotal focus for the government, fostering an environment for the youth to develop their skills and seize opportunities.
Detailing ASCO's youth-centric projects, Rauf Valiyev highlighted the company's commitment to providing opportunities for educated and talented young individuals to contribute significantly to the organization. He pointed out that numerous crucial roles within the company have been entrusted to young professionals, and their commendable performance reflects the trust vested in them.
During the meeting, Chairman addressed inquiries from the young participants, engaging in a dynamic exchange of ideas.
Subsequently, Rauf Valiyev participated at the “Innovative Youth, Innovative Shipping” event organized on occasion of Youth Day. The event showcased pioneering projects spanning diverse sectors, including the maritime industry.
Notably, the event featured a master class supported by "AzeRobot Education," delving into topics such as innovation, the essential elements of cultivating innovative thinking, the impact of innovative approaches on corporate competitiveness, and global best practices in the field. Participants also benefited from a seminar exploring the "Key Trends in the Development of Artificial Intelligence Technologies."