× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
Vessel "Terterchay" built at the ship repair and construction yard "Zykh" put into operation
Another tugboat built at the Zykh ship repair and construction yard of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) CJSC was put into operation.
The vessel accepted transfer of ownership of the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet is named “Terterchay”.
The length of the vessel is 26 meters, width - 6.7 meters, side height - 3 meters, draft - 1.6 meters, deadweight - 14 tons. The vessel, operated by a crew of 6 people, moves at a speed of 9 knots. The tug can carry cargo weighing up to 3 tons.
It should be noted that at “Zykh” ship repair and construction yard, in addition to a wide range of professional services for ship repair and marine engineering, has been carrying out ship construction works on the basis of appropriate certification since 2017. “Tarterchay” is the second ship built by the yard. Before this, a similar ship called “ASCO 1” was built and commissioned. Currently, 4 more vessels of this series are being built. They are planned to be put into operation gradually.
It should also be noted that the design of these floating facilities was carried out by specialists from the Caspian Sea Transport Project and Scientific Research Institute (“Kaspmorproekt” research institute).