× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
The V Eurasian International Conference on Risks started at ASMA
The V Eurasian International Conference on risks, dedicated to the theme of 'Innovations in Minimizing Natural and Man-made Risks,' and commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the birth of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, has kicked off at the State Maritime Academy (ASMA), an educational institution under the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO).
On the conference's first day, participants paid a visit to the Alley of Honor, where they laid a wreath at the grave of Heydar Aliyev. He is remembered as the architect and founder of independent Azerbaijan, an outstanding statesman, and National Leader, and the attendees paid their respects to his memory. The conference participants also honored the memory of the distinguished ophthalmologist-scientist and academician, Zarifa Aliyeva, by placing flowers on her grave.
During the conference's inauguration, which saw the presence of distinguished experts from various corners of the world, Heydar Asadov, the Rector of the State Maritime Academy, underscored Azerbaijan's efforts in averting natural and man-made risks and addressing their consequences. He also emphasized the crucial role of international collaboration in this domain. The Rector remarked that the effective execution of the policy established by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, which is presently being successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, is evident in various aspects, including the management of natural and man-made risks in our country.
Sadiq Gurbanov, Chairman of the Natural Resources, Energy, and Environmental Committee of the Milli Majlis, emphasized the significance of the conference and conveyed his insights on a range of natural resources, such as oil and gas, the mining industry, and environmental risks.
In his speech ASCO's Deputy Chairman Zaur Naghiyev emphasized that the conference's dedication to the 'Heydar Aliyev Year' was no random occurrence. He pointed out that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev had been a steadfast advocate of vital initiatives geared toward the mitigation of natural and man-made risks. The Deputy Chairman further stressed that the V International Eurasian Risk Conference hosted by ASMA holds great significance in fostering the exchange of ideas and experiences.
Zaur Naghiyev also highlighted the historical importance of the full restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. He pointed out that the victories achieved under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev reaffirmed our country's strength to the world.
Professor Svyatoslav Timashev, a Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, was among the distinguished speakers invited to the event, which drew the participation of leading experts from various countries around the world. He presented a report on current trends in interdisciplinary research related to risk assessment and the management of critical and strategic infrastructures.
Within the framework of the conference, ASMA signed agreements with the Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, the 'Resources and Consulting' Scientific and Technical Center, and Wuhan University of Technology.
Following that, the conference proceeded with its sectional meetings.
It is worth noting that the V International Eurasian Risk Conference, which will continue until October 19, has been organized through the collaborative efforts of ASMA, 'AMIR Technical Services' company, the Paris School of Mining, Milan Polytechnic University, City University of Hong Kong, the International Sustainable Development Group – Gnedenko Forum (USA), in partnership with the Eurasian Association for Sustainability and Safety and the University of Qingdao.