× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers
The ferry vessel "Sheki" is back in operation after overhaul
The overhaul of the “Sheki” ferry that belongs to the Marine Sea Fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) was completed. The high-quality repair was carried out at the “Zigh” Ship Construction and Repair Yard in a short time.
The main engine of the ferry was repaired, and three auxiliary engines were replaced.
There were carried out hull-welding, pipeline, electrical and automatic works on the vessel. Also the ship's mechanisms (pumps, separator, compressor) were repaired.
At the same time, the underwater and surface parts of the “Sheki” vessel, the main deck, the engine room and the upper structure were cleaned and painted. The living quarters and offices for the crew members have been renovated in accordance with modern requirements.
After a successful test at sea, the vessel was put back into operation.
It should be noted that the ferry, which is 154.47 meters long and 18.3 meters wide, is equipped with the most modern navigation system.