× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
ASCO and Baku Shipyard LLC Signed Contract for Construction of New Vessels to Support Offshore Oil and Gas Operations
As part of the 2022-2030 Maritime Development Strategic Plan approved by the Board of Directors of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” (ASCO), focused efforts are underway to enhance the quality of maritime transport services in the oil and gas industry, including fleet modernization.
Supported by SOCAR, significant strides have been taken in the recent past, with various types of vessels successfully deployed for offshore oil and gas activities. In continuation of this successful collaboration with SOCAR, a decision has been made to construct 7 new vessels in the coming years, comprising 3 passenger ships and 4 diving support vessels. According to the contract, the construction of these vessels will be carried out at the Baku Shipyard (BSY).
Today marked the signing ceremony of the relevant agreements between ASCO's Chairman of the Board, Rauf Valiyev, and BSY's Chairman of the Board, Elshad Nuriyev, regarding the construction of four such vessels.
Per the signed contract, Baku Shipyard, at the request of ASCO, will build and deliver three 50-passenger capacity ships and one hybrid-engine diving support vessel designed for operations at depths of 60 meters within 18-24 months.
The signing ceremony highlighted that these vessels, built to meet international standards, will possess extensive technical capabilities, playing a crucial role in further elevating the quality of maritime services in our country's oil and gas extraction operations.
It was emphasized at the event that the passenger ships, designed by a leading design company, will adhere to environmental policies. The diving support vessel will be constructed based on a project provided by ASCO Engineering LLC, making it the first hybrid-engine diving support vessel operating in the Caspian Sea. The vessel, aligned with ASCO's environmental policies and International Maritime Organization emission reduction requirements, will significantly contribute to President Ilham Aliyev's declared initiative of the "Year of Solidarity for a Green World"
It is noteworthy that in addition to representatives from ASCO, BSZ, and SOCAR, two fourth-year students majoring in "Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Engineering" from the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy also participated in the agreement signing ceremony. Prior to the event, ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiyev met with the students, discussing ongoing projects in the maritime industry of our country, and outlining future objectives. During the meeting, the Chairman provided recommendations for deepening knowledge in their respective fields to the future specialists and expressed best wishes for their success.