× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
“Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the National Shipping Policy” event was held
“Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the National Shipping Policy” event was held dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as the 165th anniversary of the founding of the national shipping industry, in the development of which Heydar Aliyev played a significant role, and the 10th anniversary of the moment of the creation of the Closed Joint Stock Company "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company", formed by merging two large shipping companies by decree of President Ilham Aliyev in 2013.
Event organized by Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC (ASCO), brought together heads of government agencies, representatives of local and foreign companies collaborating with this institution, public and political figures, old-timers and war veteran seafarers, as well as the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy students.
Before the event, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was honored at the Alley of Honor and a wreath was laid at his monument. The memory of the outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was also honored, and flowers were laid at her grave.
Upon arrival at the “Gulistan” Palace, where the event took place, the participants got acquainted with a photo exhibition and materials reflecting the unique achievements of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of maritime transport, as well as the history and current situation of national shipping.
Also at the event, a ceremony was held to cut the last loop of the carpet woven within the framework of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” commissioned by ASCO. After this ceremony, guests were presented with a video that revealed the ideas and concept behind the creation of this unique carpet. On the carpet composition, which also contains an image of the Aframax-class vessel "Karabakh", number 100 symbolizes 100th anniversary of the Great Leader. Number 165 reflects the general history of domestic shipping, and number 10 refers to the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC, created by decree of President Ilham Aliyev, emphasizing 10 years of its successful existence. In addition to this, the carpet also features a variety of historical monuments of Karabakh, as well as many patterns such as flowers, Kharybulbul, leaves and other decorative elements.
The event began with a minute of silence in memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the sons of the Motherland, who gave their lives in the struggle for the sovereignty, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the liberation of our historical lands from occupation.
Chairman of the Management Board of ASCO Rauf Veliyev, welcomed guests and emphasized that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev made an incomparable contribution to the development of the shipping industry in our country, contributing to the formation of its current position. He considered our navy to be an invaluable asset of our people and always, when he led Azerbaijan, he paid special attention to the development of maritime transport, and also took care of the well-being of sailors. Rauf Valiyev also emphasized that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, a worthy heir of the Great Leader, in recent years, significant successes have been achieved in our country in the transport sector, including shipping, which is an integral part of this industry. Today, Azerbaijan has strengthened its privileged transit position on the world map of international transport routes and has managed to become a key transport and logistics hub in the region.
Chairman brought to the attention of the guests that President Ilham Aliyev, as Commander-in-Chief, achieved victories that will remain in the history of our people, marked with golden letters. These victories concern not only the economic and social spheres, but also the political arena and the creation of new realities.
Rauf Valiyev also expressed his opinion about the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” and projects that were implemented by ASCO during this year. He noted that the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” was marked by many corporate achievements for seafarers: “This year, for the first time in the history of domestic shipping, we issued securities for circulation. In addition, in 2023, as part of the implementation of the instructions of the head of the country to expand the geographical area of ​​ASCO's activities and increase the potential for transportation in non-Caspian basins, Aframax tankers have now been put into operation, which can carry ten times more cargo than the largest vessel in our fleet.
Then the documentary film “Leader-Savior” was presented, telling about the life and work of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, his contribution to shipping and endless care for seafarers.
As part of the event, a short documentary film “Witness to Three Centuries” was shown, which tells about the 165-year history of shipping, national maritime traditions and the modern development of shipping. In the documentary film, the image of our sailors as a whole is presented using the example of Haji Wahab Aligulu, the first Azerbaijani seafarer holding a diploma.
The event continued with performances of songs about sea and compositions beloved by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, performed by renowned artists.