× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
A meeting with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank representatives was held at ASCO
A meeting was held with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) delegation headed by Konstantin Limitovsky, Vice-President for Investment Operations at 'Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping' CJSC (ASCO).
At the meeting, ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiyev stated that 2023 has been declared the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in our country and provided detailed information to the guests about the great leader's outstanding services in the development of national shipping. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev is currently successfully continuing the mission of the National Leader, and under his leadership, our country is continuously developing in all fields, including marine transport.
The chairman also informed the guests that this year marks the 165th anniversary of Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping. In this remarkable year, the company achieved a significant milestone by issuing 100,000 units of 5-year bonds, each with a nominal value of 1,000 US dollars, marking the first time in its history. The proceeds from the bonds were allocated to expanding the national shipping industry beyond the Caspian Sea and financing ASCO's share in the project to acquire three Aframax-type tankers named "Shusha”, "Qarabag” and "Zangezur” The acquisition and commissioning of such massive vessels mark a historic milestone in our maritime history.
Later, the guests were presented with a video that demonstrated the activities and services performed by ASCO.
In his speech, Konstantin Limitovski, AIIB Vice-President, extended congratulations to ASCO on the occasion of the issued bonds. He expressed his belief that the mentioned bonds represent a remarkable success.
In his speech, Konstantin Limitovski elaborated on the activities and operational portfolio of AIIB. Konstantin Limitovski emphasized that the institution he represents has always attached special importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan since its incorporation, and he expressed a strong interest in continuing and strengthening this collaboration.
The meeting carried on with deliberations concerning the potential for cooperation between the parties and various other topics of mutual interest.