× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
ASCO held a meeting with "V.Ships" representatives
A meeting was held at 'Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping' JSC (ASCO) with representatives of “V.Ships”, one of the world's leading ship management companies.
ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiyev provided guests with detailed information about the organization he leads. He stated that ASCO, as one of the leading shipping companies in the Caspian Sea, has a history of 165 years and a wealth of experience.
Rauf Valiyev pointed out that ASCO is currently being represented beyond the Caspian Sea. It was emphasized by him that the company consistently prioritizes the expansion of activities and the increase of cargo transportation in international waters.
Last week witnessed another important step taken in this direction. "Shusha" tanker, which is one of the three "Aframax" type tankers acquired within the framework of the joint cooperation between SOCAR and ASCO, has been commissioned. Thereby, our national shipping has entered a segment of new larger vessel types.
In his speech, Allan Falkenberg, Chief Operating Officer of V.Ships, provided information about the company he represents.
The meeting involved a constructive exchange of opinions on the present state and future prospects of cooperation between the parties. It was noted that ASCO and "V.Ships" have established successful partnership, and these relations are continually evolving and strengthening. Furthermore, it was emphasized that a group of ASCO employees recently visited Glasgow to hold a meeting with representatives from "V.Ships." The visit, aimed at exchanging experiences, made a significant contribution to the mutual cooperation between the parties.
Later, Sevda Mammadova, Head of ASCO's Human Resources Management Department, and James Muir, Chief Commercial Director of "V.Ships," delivered comprehensive presentations on the personnel policy and recruitment processes of their respective companies.
It is noteworthy that the Irish company "V.Ships," with almost 40 years of experience, provides customers with services in diverse fields including ship management, technical services for vessels, risk management, procurement, and finance.