× Schedule of Ro-Ro and ferryboats Cargo tracking Tariff calculation and ticket sales Transportation tariffs Application form for suppliers Citizen application
Tanker "Zangilan" launched for the next stage of construction
Tanker "Zangilan" built at Baku Shipyard LLC, resident of Garadagh Industrial Park under the Agency for Development of Economic Zones (ADEZ) of the Ministry of Economy was launched for the next stage of construction by order of Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping Company (ASCO).
The vessel was launched from the floating dock using hydraulic trucks in the construction and installation area of the Shipyard.
The event dedicated to the launch of the new generation tanker "Zangilan" was attended by ASCO Chairman Rauf Veliyev, ADEZ and Shipyard Board Chairman Elshad Nuriyev, representatives of ASCO and Shipyard, as well as media.
The concept of the tanker, intended for transportation of oil and chemical products, was developed jointly with specialists from the Ukrainian Odessa Marine Engineering Bureau and ASCO. The vessel corresponding to the "Volga - Don MAKS" project has the ability to pass through the Volga-Don Channel with maximum carrying capacity.
“Zangilan” tanker is 141 meters long, 16.9 meters wide and 6 meters high. Operated by a crew of 15 the vessel will be able to move at speed of 10 knots per hour. The tanker has 6 cargo tanks with a total capacity of 9212 cubic meters. The vessel, which has a deadweight at sea and on rivers of 8009 tons, is equipped with two "Wartsila" engines with a capacity of 1200 kW each.